metro_9777fml_agos

#7thNBMAwards Media Tour Of Metro FM

It was another memorable moment as the moving train of the #7thNBMAwards Media (more…)

images

#7thNBMAwards Media Tour of Unilag FM

As the #7THNBMAwards Media Tour progresses, it was the turn of (more…)

images

#7THNBMAwards Media Tour Of Kiss FM, Lagos

As the #7THNBMAwards Media Tour of Lagos continues, the representatives of (more…)

WINNER copy copy

Charles Alade Wins #7thNBMAwards Theme Song Contest!

With over 150 contestants, Charles Alade has emerged the winner after 24-week (more…)

HELLO LAGOS

NBMA Media Tour Of City FM

In preparation for the 7th edition of the prestigious Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA), the moving train of #7thNBMAwards Media Tour made a stopover at the CITY FM in Ikeja, Lagos. NBMA representatives were hosted by Benny Ark, the Head of Programmes

image1

Star Actor, Ogogo Denies Online Interview, Opens Up On Gov. Amosun, Senator YAYI

That the seasoned Yoruba actor, Taiwo Babatunde Hassanimage1
otherwise known as Ogogo is not a media faddist, is like stating the obvious as the movie hunk rarely get in the news without a reason or  convinced about the news platform. (more…)

DSC_0104_1024x626

VIDEO: 6TH NBMA Nominees Party in Ibadan

In case you missed the fun, here is the clip of the 6th NBMA nominees party in Ibadan.

Sabi Girl and MINISTER FOR COMMUNICATION, Bar. Adebayo Shittu

In pictures: Stunning red carpet fashion, style & glamour at 6th Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards

It was fun, frills and thrills on Saturday February 27, 2016, as broadcasters from  South-West, South-East and Lagos stormed  the Grand Ballroom of  Barcelona Hotel, Abuja for the much talked about sixth edition of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.
His Excellency, Honorable Rotimi Amaechi, the honorable minister for Transportation bagged Most Media Friendly Politician while veteran broadcasters, Olusesan Ekisola and Mani Onumonu were inducted in the Nigerian Broadcaster Hall of Fame. (more…)

IMG_6180

And Winner of #IamAbraodcaster FaceChallenge is ….

Quite unfortunate that the winner of the #IamBroadcasters Face Challenge could not be (more…)

NBMA Abuja

BEHOLD!  Winners at 6th Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA)

It was fun, frills and thrills on Saturday February 27, 2016, as broadcasters from  South-West, South-East and Lagos stormed  the Grand Ballroom of  Barcelona Hotel, Abuja for the much talked about sixth edition of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.

His Excellency, Honorable Rotimi Amaechi, the honorable minister for Transportation bagged Most Media Friendly Politician while veteran broadcasters, Olusesan Ekisola and Mani Onumonu were inducted in the Nigerian Broadcaster Hall of Fame.
The event that was chaired by the Honorable minister for Communication, Barrister Adebayo Shittu, saw elder Sunny Okogwu honored for his immeasurable Contributions to the development of the Nigerian media industry and his excellence in public service and unwavering involvement in corporate social responsibility.
 However, Dr Ahmed Tijjani who has been playing the role of patron, was confirmed as the Grand Patron of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.
The vent was hosted by the famous TV celebrity couple Isaac and Nneka Moses. The super duo of Goge Africa fame was also inducted in the Nigerian Broadcasters Hall of Fame.
Below is the full list of winners at NBMA 2015.

A-TELEVISION STATION/CHANNEL CATEGORIES
1-Best TV Station of the Year (NATIONAL
– TVC
2-Best TV Station (REGIONAL) (Viewer’s Choice)
– ITV (Benin)
3-Best TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice) 

– Liberty TV

 

4-Best Indigenous TV Channel (Viewers Choice) ()
– Liberty TV (Hausa)
5-Best Entertainment Channel (Africa) (Viewer’s Choice)
– WAP TV
6- Best TV Station with the widest coverage
– NTA
7-Best Entertainment Channel (International) (Viewer’s Choice) 
a- Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
8-TV Channel with Best News coverage
– TVC News (Nigeria/Africa)
9-TV Station with Best Creative Innovation
– Ancient of Days TV
10- TV Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– EbonyLife TV
11-TV Channel with Best Coverage of Live Events
– Channels TV

 

12-Best New TV Station/Channel.
– Wazobia TV
13-Most Watched TV Channel of the Year (Viewers Choice)
–   TVC
B-RADIO STATION CATEGORIES
1-Best Radio Station (Lagos)
-Radio Continental
2-Best Radio Station (North)
– WE FM (Abuja)

3-Best Radio Station (South-West)
– Splash FM (Ibadan)

4-Best Radio Station (South-East)
– Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)
5-Best Radio Station (SOUTH-SOUTH)
– KU FM (Benin)
6-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (National)
– Hot FM
7-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (North)
– Nigeria Info (Abuja)
8-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-West)
–  Space FM (Ibadan)
9-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-East)
– Magic FM (Aba)
10-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-South)
– Wave FM (Port Harcourt)
11-Best New Radio Station
Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising. Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation
– Lagelu FM (Ibadan)
12-Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– City FM                                             25003

13-Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation 

-Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
C-INDIGENOUS RADIO STATION CATEGORIES
1-Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) (Listener’s Choice) (Criteria: Listenership and coverage)
– Fresh FM (Ibadan)
2-Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) (Listener’s Choice)
– Freedom Radio (Kano)

 

3-Best Indigenous Radio Station (East) (Igbo/pidgin) (Listener’s Choice)
a- Odenigbo FM,(Obosi)
D-NEWSCASTERS CATEGORIES
1-Best Newscaster (TV) Male
Sam Odion Bello (AIT)
2-Best Newscaster (TV) Female
– Azeezat Olaoluwa (TVC)
3-Best TV News Reporter
Best Mbiere (Independent Television)
4-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male
-Abdolfatai Otori (Kapital FM Abuja)

 

5-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Female
-Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info FM PH)

 

6-Best Newscaster Pidgin/Igbo
-Ben10 – Wazobia FM PH
7-Best Newscaster Yoruba
– Kola Ladoke (Splash FM,Ibadan)
8-Best Newscaster Hausa
– Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger
E- PAY SATELLITE/DIGITAL TELEVISION
1-Best Pay Satellite/Digital TV channel provider 
– CONSAT
9-Pay Satellite/ Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation
-StarTimes
F-BACKROOM CATEGORIES
1-Best Voice-over Artiste
– Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

2-Producer of the Year

– Nneka Luke (Democracy In Practice on Liberty TV)
3-Cameraman of the Year
– Godwin Nwachukwu (TVC)
4-Best Studio Engineer                                    
– Rasheed Oniyangi (Liberty TV)
 

5-Best Programme Director                  
– Tope Oshin Ogun (Tinsel)
6- Best Visual Editor                            
– Oladimeji Peter Solomon (TVC)
G-OAPs/BROADCASTERS CATEGORIES
1- Presenter Extraordinaire. (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
– Yinka Ayefele (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

 

2- Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male) (People’s Choice)
– Dapo Aruwajoye- TVC

 

3- Nigerian Broadcaster of the year-Female. (People’s Choice)
-Abimbola Oloko (LTV 8)

4- African Broadcaster of the Year –Male (People’s Choice)
– Jake Okechukwu Effoduh
5- African Broadcaster of the Year –Female
– Peace Hyde (Ghana)
6- Sexiest On-Air Personality- Male (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
– Terry Ikumi, (Kapital FM,Abuja)
7- Sexiest On-Air Personality-Female
– Gloria Maduka
H-Late Ambassador Segun Olusola Categories (NBMA 1st Grand-Patron)
1- Actor of the Year 
– Alex Okubo (AY crib)

2- Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice)
– Iretiola Doyle (Dowry
3- Artiste of the Year-Male

– Olamide
4- Artiste of the Year-Female

– Yemi Alade
5-Humanitarian Award-
– Maryam Awaisu (Sickle Cell Awareness)
6-Entertainment Writer of the Year
– Victor Akande (The Nation Newspaper)
7- Newspaper/Magazine of the year
The Punch Newspapers
I- CAMPUS/ONLINE CATEGORIES
1- Best Campus Radio Station
– GOuni Radio (Enugu)

 

2- Best Campus Radio Presenter
– Hyginus Ezeamadi (UnizikFM)
 

3- Best Online Radio Channel
– Unleashthe80s
 

4- Best Online TV Channel
d- Pulse TV (Nigeria)
5- Website/blog of the year
– Saharareporters

 

J-TV PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES
1- Best Entertainment program on TV
– Hitlist N Cruzzing

2- Best TV Series
i-Drama
– Super Story
ii- Comedy
– Do Good
 

3- Best Talk Show on TV
– Rubbin’ Minds
4- Best TV Reality Show
– Tecno Own The Stage
5- Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV (Viewer’s Choice)
– The Money Show (AIT)
6- Best Sports program on TV
– Sports Splash (LTV 8)

7- Longest Running TV Programme of the year.
– News Line (NTA)
 

8- Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year TV
– Nnena and Friends (WapTv)
9- Best TV Community Access programme. (Viewer’s Choice).
– On The Street (TVC)
K- RADIO PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES
1- Best Community Access programme on Radio. (Viewers /Listeners Choice).

– Kubanji Direct (Radio Continental)

2- Best Radio Program Presenter (s) Educational/Health/Human Interest
– Sweet Mandy ( Here & Now on Blaze FM Anambra)
3- Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year Radio
– Box of Goodies (Radio Continental)
L- TV PRESENTERS CATEGORIES
1- Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Male)

– Ebuka Obi Uchendu (Rubbin’ Minds)
2- Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Female)
– Olayemi Ogunwole (Honypot) (TVC Entertainment)

3- Most Promising Young Presenter (TV/Radio)
– Ehis (MTVBase)
4- Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male)
– Austin Okon-Akpan (Channels TV)
5- Outstanding Sportscaster on TV/Radio (Female)
a- Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV
6- Best Sports analyst/commentator     
– Biola Kazeem

7- Red Carpet Host of the Year
i- Male
– Denrele Edun

ii- Female
– Yvonne Vixen Ekwere

M- RADIO PRESENTERS CATEGORIES 
i-LAGOS
1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Booboo (Radio Continental)
2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Lady O Mary (Radio Continental ,Lagos)
3- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive Time (4pm-8pm)
– Osam (Naija FM)
4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am)
– Charles Dallas ( Inspiration FM)

ii- NORTH
1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Stanley Bentu (WE FM Abuja

2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Daniel Ayaka (D’ Talk)     (Cool FM, Kano)

 

3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time 4pm-8pm)
– Kayla Dominica Megwa (WE FM, Abuja)
4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am)
 FEMID AMELE (Nigeria Info, Abuja)
iii- SOUTH-WEST
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Oludolapo Adewale (Breeze FM, Ondo)

2-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
Collins Teke (Inspiration FM,Ibadan)

3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Rolake Bello (Fresh FM Ibadan)
4-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)
– Dotun Amosun aka Soul (Fresh FM, Ibadan)
iv- SOUTH-EAST
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
– Jude Thomas Dawam ( Dream FM Enugu)

 

2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour 11am-4pm)
– Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)

 

3- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Gloria Orji-Emodi (Dream FM)
v- SOUTH-SOUTH
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
– Cheezy Charles (KU FM, Benin)
2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Kiki Mordi (KU FM, Benin)

 

4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Mr. Juicy Juix ( KU FM, Benin)
 

5- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)
-Iyes (Cool FM, PH)
N- RADIO SPORTSCASTERS CATEGORIES
1- Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) (Lagos)
– Mighty George (Radio Continental)

 

2- Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female) (Lagos)
– Ogechukwukanma Ogwo (Brilla FM)

 

3- Best Sportscaster on Radio (North- West-East-South)
b- OLADAPO OKUNUBI (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
O- INDIGENOUS PRESENTERS CATEGORIES
1- Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)
– Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM, Akure)
2-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)
– Princess Uvbi (Wazobia TV)
3-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin
– MC Akonuche (Blaze FM)
4-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin
– Lady G (Wazobia FM, Abuja)
5-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) North Hausa/Pidgin)
– Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)

 

6-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) North Hausa/Pidgin
– Elizabeth Anche (KSMC FM, Kaduna)

 

P- IN-HOUSE DJ/ VDJ
1. Best Nigerian DJ (Listeners Choice)

DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM Ibadan)
2-Best Nigeria VDJ (Viewer’s Choice)
– DJ Bobbi (Soundcity)