.…Maiden Edition (2010)

Sunday October 31st, 2010, might have come and gone, it has obviously found its way into Nigeria’s book of  record, as for the first time ever, the neglected Broadcasters, On-Air Personalities And Deejays were  honoured and celebrated during an event tagged ‘Broadcasters Nite Out And Awards’.

Despite the hiccups and failure to get the corporate bodies behind its back for the laudable project,  The Reality Entertainment and News of the People Magazine, the brains behind the event shamed critics and doubting Thomasses, who thought that the show would not roll.

 

However, the show, which was scheduled for 4pm with red carpet reception, could not start until 7pm, no thanks to African time, which was kept by most of the invited guests. While the dignitaries that had showed up earlier waited patiently, the D.J Dee, who represented Efizzy World Wide Entertainment, stood in before the arrival of DJ Humility, rocked the guests to nice tune from the old and new schools joint.

It was fun, frill and thrills at the red carpet, as TV famous faces, top shots behind the scene and camera shy but microphone loving on -air personalities were been interviewed.  At precisely few minutes away from 7pm, Oyinkansola, the newly discovered and unsung highly gifted soulful singer, sang Nigeria’s national anthems, which marked the commencement of the show.

The event that was jointly anchored by the Nigerian Broadcasters Awards evergreen winner, Kunle Job and the rising air-waves star, MC ICE WATER, was followed immediate with a minute of silence been observed for all the late Broadcasters and On-Air Personalities, whose death still fresh in our minds.

True to the arrangement, Kunle Job and MC Ice Water were the Duty Continuity Announcers (DCA) of the maiden edition of ‘Nigerian Broadcasters Awards (NBA) live studio presentation.

 

DJ Humility raised the roof by dishing out sweet vibes from the wheels of steel. And due to time constraint, likes of African China, Artquake, Orezi, Zdon, Sheyman,  Lil’Jojo among the rising and shining music stars, who were billed to perform, it was only the sweet-voiced, Oyinkansola that could hit the stage for the enjoyment of the notable guests and awardees.

 

On the endless list of those, who grace the occasion include, Baba Babs Fashina, Kenny Ogungbe, African China, Cossy Orjiakor, Goldie, Zakki Adzay, Olu Maintain, Mayo Ayilara, the DG of MCSN, Bolaji Rosiji, Ayo Sogbuyi, Teddy Esosa (Star FM) Labi (TVC), Toolz (Beat FM), Azaria (Top FM),  Kolade Ajayi (Culbeed Media Boss), Ogyny, Steve Onu a.k.a Yaw and Lolo One of Wazobia FM, Sola and Joke Rogers, Gboyega Labiran,  Eric, the General Manager of Ben TV, Davina, crew from AIT, LTV 8, MiTV, Eko FM, Galaxy TV, Channels TV, STV, Brilla FM, Radio Nigeria, NTA among many others. First ever ‘Nigerian Broadcasters Awards also witnessed the formal launching of ‘Air-waves Watch, a bi-monthly magazine for all the juiciest stories in the electronic media world.

 

While making pledges for the birth of ‘Airwaves Watch, Kenny Ogungbe took the floor making a pledge of  three million naira worth of airtime promo for the magazine on radio and T.V plus cash pledge of N100, 000. Mr. Eric, the BEN TV’s General Manager also pledges several millions of naira worth of airtime promo for the magazine while Dancehall king, African China promised to do a special promo to be use on radio and TV.

 

AWARD CATEGORIES AND WHO WON WHAT…

 

*Nigerian Broadcasters Life Time Achievement Awards.

 

 *Ambassaador Segun Olusola-

*Ben Bruce -.

*Chief Steve Ojo

*Baba Babs Fashina (LTV8)

*John Momoh-

*Larry Izamoje-.

 

*Nigerian Broadcasters Hall Of Fame

 

-Jacob Akinyemi Johnson (JAJ

-Femi Sowoolu

-Kenny Ogungbe

-Funmi Iyanda

 

NIGERIAN BROADCASTERS AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

 

– Radio Presenter of the Year (Male)- Steve Onu a.k.a Yaw (Wazobia FM)

 

-Radio Presenter of the Year (Female)- Tolu ‘Toolz’ Oniru (Beat FM)

 

-Sport Presenter of the Year– Godwin Enakhena (Sports Splash LTV8)

 

-Most popular In- House D.J- DJ Humility (Rhythm 93.7FM)

 

-Newscaster of the Year- Suleiman Aledeh(Channels TV)

 

TV Presenter of the Year – ANDRE BLAZE(Nigezie)

 

-TV Station of the Year– GALAXY TV

 

-Indigenous Radio Station of the Year– Wazobia FM

 

-Radio Station of the Year– Inspiration FM

 

-Commercial Advert of the Year– NBL’s new Star advert

 

-Best Nigerian T.V. Station in Diaspora– UK based BEN TV

 

-Business/Life Program of the Year– Crime Watch on TVC‎

 

 

 

 

…… 2011

 

It was fun frills and thrills on Sunday December 11, 2011, as aged first female face on Nigerian TV, Madam Anike Agbaje Williams rocked the dancing floor with younger generation of broadcasters, who stormed Lagoon Restaurant for the much talked about second edition of Nigerian Broadcasters Awards. Madam Anike was honored with The Life Time Achievement Award, while Mr. Latteef Raji, Special Adviser on Information and Strategy, collected a special recognition Award on behalf of Lagos State Governor, His Excellency, Gov. Babatunde Raji Fashola .

The event was hosted by Freeze, the Cool FM’s presenter, who won the Most Popular Radio Presenter, and sultry star actress Shan George. Ambassador Segun Olusola mni,OFR, the Chief host ,was among the top celebrities who witnessned the event packaged by The Reality Entertainment.

 

Here is the list of the winners at Nigerian Broadcasters Awards 2011:

 

 

 

Newscaster of the Year

-Male:
Charles Erukae (Channels)

 

-Female:
Seun Olagunju (NTA)

 Radio Newscaster of the Year:

Jones Usen (Radio Continental)

 

– TV Station of the Year:

 

STV

– Radio Station of the Year:

 

Cool FM

– Best Indigenous Radio Station:

 

Wazobia FM
– Radio Station with Widest Coverage:

 

OGBC (Ogun State)
– Best Music Channel:

 

SoundCity

Best TV program of the Year:
-Entertainment
Prime Time Africa

-Sport:
Sport Extra (AIT)

 

-Drama:
Super Story

 

TV Talk Show
Who wants to be a millionaire?

-TV Reality Show:
Guilder Ultimate Search

-Best TV Commercial Advert:
Indomie noodles (Mama you do good)

– Most Popular In-House D.J:
DJ Tommy of (Rhythm FM)

– Sexiest On-Air Personality:

 

-Male
Joseph Benjamin

-Female
Tolu Oniru a.k.a Toolz (Beatz FM)

Most Popular TV presenter (V.J):
-Male
Denrele Edun

-Female
Labi Layori (TVC)

Most Popular Radio Presenter:
Male
Ifedayo Olarinde a.k.a Freeze (Cool FM, Lagos)

Female

Tosyn Bucknor(Top FM)

 

Most Supportive Corporate Body:

MTN
Most Promising Young Presenter of the Year:

 

TV
Mike (Moviemania STV)

 

Radio
Olaleye Dada( Top FM)

 

Most Listened to Radio Station

 

South-West:
Splash FM (Ibadan)

 

North:
Wazobia FM (Abuja)

East
Cosmos FM (Enugu)

Best New Radio Station:

Rainbow FM

 

Fast Growing Media outfit:

Silverbird Group (operators of STV and Rhythm FM)

 

Most Supportive Print Media:

National Mirror Newspapers

 

Pay TV Channel Provider of the Year:

 

DSTV

Chit chat Radio Programme Of The Year :

Inspiration FM morning drive with Dan Foster

Longest Running Program on T.V programmes

 

New Live Beat

Sport Presenter Of The Year

Jimmie Akinsola (Beat FM)

 

 

 

…….  2012

It’s obviously no news that the much-talked about Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards has come and gone, the event that took place last night at NECA house, Alausa, Ikeja, Lagos state will be talk about till next edition. Although, winners of some categories could not be announced due to time constraint, no thanks to most On-Air Personalities, who came late, NBMA 2012 is bigger and better than last year.

We acknowledge the effort of our hosts, the trio of Ifedayo Olarinde a.k.a Freeze of Cool FM, Yeancah Adamu, formerly of Soundcity and Showbiz big babe, Toni Payne. Wonderful performances from the likes of General Pype, T-Code, Korede Bello, D’Lyte, Shebaby, DJ Stramborella, DJ Tunzy (Just 18 years old) Ceeboi from Ibadan, Jason Blu among few others cannot be left unmentioned.

We also thank, Rainbow 94.1, our official Radio Station, Hola TV, Thompson Tabi, our able producer who managed the hitches very well, and very few team of  The Reality Entertainment, organisers of Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards. NMBA 2012 is done, let’s do it again next year. Here are the winners at glance. Kindly leave your comments and remarks.  Those who missed the night of fun and celebration due to far distance or tight schedule can call 0805 443 4969 for their plaques.

 

Competitive Categories

1. Newscaster of the Year (TV)

Male

-Cyril Stober (NTA)

-Female

-Jire Kola- Kuforiji (AIT)

 

2. Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous)

– Nedu Emmanuel (Wazobia FM)

 

3. News Reporter of the Year (TV)

-Omoh Basuaye (AIT)

 

4. TV Station of the Year (National)

-Channels

 

5. TV Station of The Year- (South- West)

– ONTV (Lagos)

 

TV Station of The Year – (North)

– PRTV (Jos)

 

– TV Station of The Year (South East)

– ITV Benin

 

6. Radio Station of The Year –( National)

– Beat 99.9 FM

 

Radio Station of The Year (South-West)

-Rainbow 94.1 FM (Ogun)

 

– Radio Station of The Year (North)

-Cool FM Abuja

 

Radio Station of The Year (South-East)

Rhythm FM (Port Harcourt)

 

7-Best Indigenous Radio Station

-Radio Lagos 107.5 FM (Tiwantiwa) (Lagos)

 

8. Best Music Channel (Nigeria)

– Nigezie

 

9. Best Music Channel (International)

– Channel O

 

10. Best Pay Digital TV channel provider (Nigeria)

– Startimes

 

11. TV program of the Year (Entertainment)

-Jara

 

– TV program of the Year (Sports)

Sport Splash (LTV)

 

– TV program of the Year (Drama)

-Tinsel

 

– TV program of the Year (Talk Show)

-Teju Baby face Show

 

– TV program of the Year (Game Show)

-MTN Family Game Show

 

– TV program of the Year (Reality Show)

– Super mom

 

12. Radio program of the Year (Sport)

-Football 360 degrees (Brila FM)

 

– Radio program of the Year (Comedy)

-Wetin Dey (Radio Continental).

 

– Radio program of the Year (Talk Show)

-Una Wake up with Yaw (Wazobia FM)

 

13. Most Popular In-House D.J (Radio)

– DJ Caise (Beat FM)

 

– Most Popular In-House D.J (TV)

– DJ Shabsy (Soundcity)

 

 

14. Most Popular TV presenter

Male

-Frank Edoh (WWTBM)

Female

–Yinka Adamu (Soundcity)

 

. Most Popular TV presenter (Sports)

Male

-Charles Anazodo (Supersport)

Female

-Chisom Mbonu (Supersport)

 

 

15-Most Popular Radio Presenter (Talk Show) National

 (Male)

-I.K Osakioduwa (Rhthm FM)

 (Female)

-Matse Uwatse (Nigeria Info)

 

–Most Popular Radio Presenter (Talk Show) North

Male

-Benny Ark (Cool FM Abuja)

Female

-Anulika Stella Nwosu a.k.a Willy Willy (Wazobia FM)

 

 

-Most Popular Radio Presenter (Talk Show) South-West

(Male)

-Edmund Obilo (Splash FM)

 (Female)       

-Ronke Giwa (Splash FM)

 

 

 

–Most Popular Radio Presenter (Talk Show) South-East

Male

O.B Fado (Hot FM Owerri)

Female

-Princess Chi (Hot FM Owerri)

 

 

-Most Popular Radio Presenter (Sports) National

Male

-Godwin Enakehna (Top Radio)

FEMALE

– Ogechukwukanma Ogwo (Brila FM)

 

 

16-Most Popular Presenter (Radio/ TV)-Indigenous

Male

-OPJ (Wazobia FM)

Female

-Omotunde Lolo 1 (Wazobia FM)

 

 

17. Corporate Organization Of The Year

-Glo

 

 

18. Most Promising and Young Presenter of the Year (TV/Radio

Male

Oladotun Ojuolape Kayode (Cool FM)

 

Female

– Ariyike Akinbobola (Spice on TV)

19. Sexiest On-Air Personality

Male

-Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)

Female

-Yvonne ‘Vixen’ Ekwere (STV)

 

 

20. Print Media of the Year:

– City People Magazine

 

21. Online Radio Station of the Year

-Reel Radio

 

 

22. Best New Station (Radio)

-Nigerian Info (Lagos)

 

 

***Corporate Social Responsibility Award****

Most Supportive Religious Organization in Sport

-Mountain of Fire And Miracles Ministries.

 

 

 

 

….2013

 It’s obviously no news that the much-talked about Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards has come and gone. The exquisite hall of NECA HOUSE that situated within the Alausa Business District in Ikeja, Lagos played host to the event and of course, it was a night with memories that would outlive all who attended the event especially those who returned home with plaques; a monument of honour and prestige from the event anchored by the duo of Shola Thompson and Pat Obilor. 

There were a lot of winners indeed and the smile on their faces as well as their tight grip on the plaques in their hands told the entire story without using words.

More so, aside inducting broadcast legends Deji Haastrup and Kunle Job into the NBMA’s Hall of Fame, Soni Irabor, Fidelis Duka, Otunba Sesan Rufai and Mrs Ibifuro Tatua went home with Special Recognition Awards for their immeasurable contributions to the development of the Nigerian broadcast industry.

 

Bearing in mind that nominees can only win in a category once in three years, the event certainly hit a vibrant note on the sheets of credibility as this explained why the names of some popular On-Air-Personalities, TV and radio programmes were missing from this year’s list of nominees.

The SMS voting system, research and agency report used in determining the winners this year further strengthened the event’s wall of integrity.

A sizeable number of shining and rising music stars led by K-Sax, African China, Lil’ Jojo, Marcello, Rado, Hot Steppers dance group and among others filled in some of the blank spots with electrifying performances. Kay Okonkwo, the beautiful belle behind Ramore Couture proved why she is hot in the fashion scene. The unsung gifted fashion designer showcased some of her fashion collections during the event.

In all, the bar was raised and a thumbs up for the brains behind the event as we keep an eye on the next edition of the yearly event packaged by The Reality Entertainment. Below is the complete list of winners

 

 COMPETITIVE CATEGORIES

 

1. Newscaster of the Year (TV)

 

-Gimba Umar (TVC)
-Female

 

-Chioma Ifeanyi-Obianiwa (STV)

 

 

2. Radio Newscaster of the Year (English)
-Juwe Ikechukwu (Raypower FM)

 

 

 

 

3. Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous)

 

-Tunji Olalekan (Koko Inu iwe Iroyin on Bond FM)

 

 

 4. News Reporter of The Year (TV only

 

-Male

 

– Seun Okinbaloye (Channels TV)

 

 

 

 

-Female

 

– Christycole Popoola (TVC News)

 

 

5. TV Station of the Year (National) 

 

-LTV 8

 

 

6. TV Station of the year (Regional)

 

– B.C.O.S (Ibadan)

 

 

7. TV Channel Of The Year

-WapTV

 

8. Entertainment Channel Of The Year (TV)

– MTV Base

 

Nigeria

-Music Africa

 

9. Radio Station of the Year- 

 

-Lagos (Central)

 

– Raypower 100.5 FM

 

-South-West

 

– Royal FM (Ilorin)

 

-South-East

 

-Vision Africa Radio (Umuahia)

 

 

-North

 

Liberty Radio 91.7FM (Kaduna)

 

 

         

11. Best Indigenous Radio Station

-Naija FM (Lagos)

 

12. Campus Radio Station of the year

-Unizik FM

 

13. Campus Radio Presenter of the Year

 

-Larry Foreman (Unilag FM)

 

 

14. On-line Radio Station of the Year

 

– IGroove

 

15. Most Outstanding Pay Digital TV Channel provider 

-Startimes

 

17. TV Programme of the Year

– Sports

-Sports Tonight (Channels TV)

 

– Drama

-Emerald Series

 

-Entertainment/Talkshow

 

-StarGist

 

Reality Show

-Nigeria’s Got Talent

 

Brands/Business

 

-De Market Place

 

18. Radio programme of the Year

-Sport

 

 

–Sports at Dawn (Rainbow FM)

 

 

 

 

-Comedy

 

–Comedy Happy Hour with D-Don (Rainbow FM)

 

 

 Talk Show

 

– Road Show with Freeze & Kaylah (Cool FM)

19. Most Popular In-House DJ

 

-Radio

-DJ Mewsic (Brila FM)

 

-TV

-DJ Smooth (Stv)

20. Most Popular TV presenter

 

– Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)

 

Female

-Adora Oleh  (adora Oleh Show)

 

(Sports)

Male

 

-Toyin Ibitoye (Channels TV)

 

Female

 

-Kemi Muyi Adeniyi (LTV)

 

 

21. Best Radio Presenter

National

-Ambrose Somide (Raypower)

-Female

-Anita Izedeh (Rhythm FM)

 

22. Most Popular Indigenous Presenter (TV/Radio)-Male

-Mc Ice Water (Eko FM)

 

 

-Female

 

-–Feyikemi Olayinka (Owuro Lawa on LTV)

 

23  Corporate Organization of the Year

-Manufacturing Industry

 

-Honeywell Group

 

B-Telecommunication

 

-Airtel

 

C-BANK

 

-Guarantee Trust Bank (GTB)

 

 

24. Outstanding Presenter of the Year (Radio)

Talk Shows

 

-Lagos

 

(Male)

 

– Sly Ojigbede (Classic FM)

 

Female

 

-Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM)

 

 

 

-North

 

(Male)

 

-Nwokedi Moses a.k.a BiG’ MO (Wazobia FM)

 

 

(Female)

 

– Amaka Udeh a.k.a Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)

 

South-West

 

(Male)

-Don Tee (Splash FM)

 

 

(Female)

-Tope Alabi (Star FM Ibadan)

 

-South-East

 

Male

 

-Didi Egbuna(Dream FM, Enugu)

 

 

FEMALE

-Omalicha (Blaze FM)

 Sports

 

Male

 

 

-Murphy Ijemba (Brila FM)

 

 

FEMALE

 

-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

 

 

 

25. Sexiest On-Air Personality

 

-Male

 

 

-Chriz De Razor (Beat FM)

 

 

-Female

-Onyiye Gift Agriga (Kapital FM)

 

26. Print Media of the Year:

-Daily Independent

 

27. Best New Radio Station

-Lagos Traffic Radio (Lagos),

 

 

28. Actor of the Year –

-Male

 

-Bimbo Manuel (Tinsel)

 

-Female

 

Funmilola Aofiyebi Raimi (Tinsel)

 

 

 

29- Artiste of The Year

 

-Male

 

 

-Davido

 

 

-Female

 

 

-Tiwa Savage

 

 

31. Cameraman of the Year (Male and female)

 

-Akinsoji Emmanuel (TVC)
32. African TV Presenter of the Year

 

-Male

 

-Adesope Olajide  ( VOX-Africa Nigeria)

 

 

-Female

 

– Vimbai Mutinhiri- (Zinbabwe)

 

 

 

33. Indigenous TV Channel of the Year

 

-Oodua

 

 

34. Station Director/ Manager of the Year

 

-TV

 

–Abiola Alabi (M-Net)

 

-Radio

 

-Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)

 

35. Website of the Year-

 

-Premium Times

 

36. Blog/website of the Year-

 

 

-Bella Naija

 

 

 

….2014

It was fun, frills and thrills on Saturday November 15, 2014, as broadcasters from the North, South-West,

South-East and Lagos stormed  the Ballroom of Oriental Hotel for the much -talked about fifth edition of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA).

His Excellency, Governor Mohammed Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso of Kano State was crowned as the Best Governor in the Northern region of Nigeria while  Dr. Ahmed Tijjani Ramalan, the Executive Chairman ATAR Communication, bagged The Lifetime Achievement Award for his  Outstanding contributions to the growth of quality broadcasting in the Northern part of Nigeria, and Prince Gbolahan Lawal, the Honourable Commissioner, Ministry of Agriculture & Cooperatives ,Lagos was also honoured for his Outstanding Performance in the development of Agricultural sector in Lagos State.

The event was hosted by Wazobia FM’s electrifying presenter Omotunde Adebowale- David a.k.a Lolo1 alongside Rhythm FM’s ace presenter Anita Isedeh otherwise known as Omalicha and Elajoe.

Below is the full list of winners at NBMA 2014.

 

COMPETITIVE CATEGORIES

 

1. Best Campus Radio Station        

   Unilag FM (Lagos).

 

 

2.  Best Campus Radio Presenter         

Michael Dimeji-Lamu (Unilag FM)

 

3. Best Online Radio Channel  

     Praise World Radio

 

4. Best Online TV Channel     

Ndani TV

 

5– Humanitarian Award

 Isaac and Nneke Moses (Goge Africa)

 

6-Cameraman of the Year

Iyke Elue (AIT)

 

7- Producer of the Year

Suleiman Aledeh (Sunrise Daily on Channels TV)

8- Best Station  Manager

Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)

 

 

9Best Programme Director (TV only)

Ayoola Opere (EbonyLife TV)

 

 

10-Visual Editor of the year

   Segun Oderinde (Moment with Mo)

 

 

11. Best coverage of news story    (TV) (Satellite/Digital channel only)

Channels TV

 

 

12- Best coverage of news story Radio – (National)

      Radio Nigeria

 

 

13- Best coverage of news story (Regional)   North

      Kapital FM Abuja

 

 

14- Best coverage of news story    South-West

       Orange FM (Akure)

 

 

15- Best coverage of news story     South-East

Love FM (Port Harcourt)

 

 

16. Best Pay Digital TV channel provider

Gotv

 

 

17. Pay Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation

 

      StarTimes

 

18- Pay satellite TV channel provider with Best Creative Innovation

DSTV

 

 

19- TV Station with Best Creative Innovation

      -Channels TV

 

 

20 –Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation

Inspiration FM

 

 

21- Best Use of Branded Content (TV only) 

. Who Wants To be A millionaire

.

22-TV Channel with Best Station Imaging

   -Channels TV

 

23-Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging

     Cool FM

 

 

24. Best Entertainment program on TV

AY Show

 

25- Best TV Series/Drama               

     Clinic Matters

 

 

26-Best Talk Show on TV                     

      Sunrise Daily on Channels TV

 

 

27- Best TV Reality Show

     MTN Project Fame

 

28-Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV      

   – Foodie and Spice (WapTV)

 

29Best TV Community Access programme     

      KaKaaki on AIT

 

 

30-BestCommunity Access programme on Radio    

    -Uzu Ummune on Blaze FM

 

 

31- Best Coverage of a Live Event   (TV Only)

-AIT

 

32- Best Sports program on TV

 -Sports File (AIT)

 

33-Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male)

    Alfred Okoligwe (AIT)

 

34-Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Female)

–          Juliet Mafua (TVC)

 

 

 

35- Best Sports analyst/commentator

-Victor Ikpeba

 

36- Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) Lagos

.-Jide Alabi (Rhythm FM)

 

 

37- Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female)

     -Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

 

 

38- Best Sportscaster on Radio     (North- South-East)

 – Mohammed Suleiman Mowiz (Liberty FM Kaduna)

 

39- Best Radio Program Presenter (s) (Educational/Health/Human Interest) ‘Listener’s Choice’

Health Matters with Jacqueline Adebija (Liberty FM Kaduna)

 

 

 

40- Best New Radio Station

  -Beat FM Ibadan

 

41Best TV Station     (NATIONAL)   

-A.I.T Network

 

42 .Best TV Station       (REGIONAL)

-OGTV

 

 

43– Best TV Channel   

-EbonyLife TV

 

 

44. Best Entertainment Channel      (Africa)              

HipTV

 

 

45Best Entertainment Channel     (International)

-E!-Entertainment

 

46. Best Radio Station  (Lagos)

 -City 105.1 FM

 

 

47- Best Radio Station (North)

      -Freedom Radio FM, Kano

 

48- Best Radio Station  (South-West)

-Grace FM (Lokoja)

 

49- Best Radio Station  (South-East)

Blaze 95.1FM (Anambra)

 

50-Best Indigenous TV Channel      

-Africa Magic Yoruba

 

51Best Indigenous Radio Station   (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin)      

     -Faaji FM (Lagos)

 

 

52- Best Indigenous Radio Station (North)( Hausa)     

– Tashariyanci 91.7FM (Kaduna)

 

 

53 Best Indigenous Radio Station  East (Igbo/pidgin)   

     Magic FM (Aba)

 

 

54- Best Newscaster   (Indigenous) Pidgin/Igbo 

– Tuebi Abide (Wazobia FM Lagos)

 

 

55- Best Newscaster  (Indigenous)  Yoruba 

-Bayo Faleke (Splash FM Ibadan)

 

56- Best Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous)   Hausa

 Ashu Brown (Dala FM Kano)

 

57– Best Indigenous Presenter  (Male)     South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)

        -Fatai Dan Kazeem (Ilorin)

 

58- Best Indigenous Presenter ( (Female)     South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)

-Omidan Olayinka (Royal FM Ilorin)

 

 

59 Best Indigenous Presenter  (Male)    South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin

    -James Expensive (Wazobia FM Abuja)

 

60 -Best Indigenous Presenter  (Female)    South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin

-Imaobong (SabiGirl) (OneMic Lounder)

 

61- Best Indigenous Presenter     North Hausa/Pidgin

-Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)

 

62. Best TV Reporter 

– Chukwuma Onuekwusi (Channels)

 

63-Best Newscaster (TV)    Male

 

-Ayotunde Balogun (Channels)

 

64-Best Newscaster  (TV)    Female

-Harriet Agbenyi (Channels TV)

 

65. Best Radio Newscaster (English). Male  

– Solomon Iorpev (Kapital FM/Radio Nigeria Abuja)

 

66- Best Radio Newscaster of the Year    Female

– Adaolisa Adirika (Blaze FM Anambra)

 

67- Best Nigerian DJ    (Listeners Choice)

– DJ Xclusive (Cool FM Lagos)

 

 

68- Best Nigeria VDJ

 – DJ Spinall (Channel O Africa)

 

 

69- Presenter Extraordinaire     

Victor Otuya (Radio Continental)

 

70- Outstanding TV presenter (Male) (Entertainment/Talk Show)

-Joseph Benjamin (Project Fame)

 

71- Outstanding TV presenter (Female) (Entertainment/Talk Show)

Helen Paul (Jara)

 

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s).

(NORTH)

72 Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Morning Ride 

– Toyin Alabi (Issues and Events on Liberty FM Kaduna

 

73– Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Midday/Lunch Hour

.Faith Onyebujoh (Cool FM Abuja)

 

74 Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime

-Terry Ikumi ( Kapital FM ,Abuja)

 

 

—————————————————————————————————————————

SOUTH-WEST

 

75- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride)

 

– Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM Akure)

 

76- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour

-Yugee Bamidele (Independent Radio Benin)

 

77 Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime)

– Osato Edokpayi (Vibe FM Benin)

 

78- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter  ( Night cruise)

.Dayo Adeyemi (Royal FM Ilorin)

 

—————————————————————————————————————————

South-East

 

79- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride

Valentine Ohu (Cool FM PH)

 

 

80- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour

– Tobe Da Diva (Midday Express on Dream FM Enugu)

 

 
81Sexiest On-Air Personality–   Male

 

– Big Mo (Wazobia FM Abuja)

 

 

82- Sexiest On-Air PersonalityFemale

      -Zainab Balogun

 

83- Actor Of The Year 

Chinedu Ikhedieze (Johnson’s Family).

 

84 Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice)

-Kehinde Bankole

 

85. Nigerian Broadcaster of the year      (Male)

-Steve Onu Yaw (Wazobia FM Lagos)

 

86 Nigerian Broadcaster of the year-    Female

– Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi- (Beat FM)

 

 

—————————————————————————————————————————

 

87-African Broadcaster of the Year Male

-IK Osakioduwa (Nigeria)
88-African Broadcaster of the Year -Female

– Marian Nyako-Lartey (PRTV South Africa)

 

 

 

LAGOS

89- Outstanding Radio Program Presenters (Morning Ride )  

Mannie, Shine Bhego and Mercy Ajisafe (Good Morning Nigeria Show on Cool FM)

 

 

90- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour

      – Gloria Maduka (Brunch Time on Inspiration FM)

 

91- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime )

-Tisan Bako (Power Play on Raypower FM, Lagos)

.

92- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise)

   Daniel Akpata (Radio Continental)

 

2015 EDITION

It was fun, frills and thrills on Saturday February 27, 2016, as broadcasters from  South-West, South-East and Lagos stormed  the Grand Ballroom of  Barcelona Hotel, Abuja for the much talked about sixth edition of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.

His Excellency, Honorable Rotimi Amaechi, the honorable minister for Transportation bagged Most Media Friendly Politician while veteran broadcasters, Olusesan Ekisola and Mani Onumonu were inducted in the Nigerian Broadcaster Hall of Fame.
The event that was chaired by the Honorable minister for Communication, Barrister Adebayo Shittu, saw elder Sunny Okogwu honored for his immeasurable Contributions to the development of the Nigerian media industry and his excellence in public service and unwavering involvement in corporate social responsibility.
 However, Dr Ahmed Tijjani who has been playing the role of patron, was confirmed as the Grand Patron of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.
The vent was hosted by the famous TV celebrity couple Isaac and Nneka Moses. The super duo of Goge Africa fame was also inducted in the Nigerian Broadcasters Hall of Fame.
Below is the full list of winners at NBMA 2015.

 

A-TELEVISION STATION/CHANNEL CATEGORIES
1-Best TV Station of the Year (NATIONAL
– TVC
2-Best TV Station (REGIONAL) (Viewer’s Choice)
– ITV (Benin)
3-Best TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice) 

– Liberty TV

 

4-Best Indigenous TV Channel (Viewers Choice) ()
– Liberty TV (Hausa)
5-Best Entertainment Channel (Africa) (Viewer’s Choice)
– WAP TV
6- Best TV Station with the widest coverage
– NTA
7-Best Entertainment Channel (International) (Viewer’s Choice) 
a- Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
8-TV Channel with Best News coverage
– TVC News (Nigeria/Africa)
9-TV Station with Best Creative Innovation
– Ancient of Days TV
10- TV Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– EbonyLife TV
11-TV Channel with Best Coverage of Live Events
– Channels TV

 12-Best New TV Station/Channel.
– Wazobia TV
13-Most Watched TV Channel of the Year (Viewers Choice)
–   TVC

B-RADIO STATION CATEGORIES
1-Best Radio Station (Lagos)
-Radio Continental
2-Best Radio Station (North)
– WE FM (Abuja)

3-Best Radio Station (South-West)
– Splash FM (Ibadan)

4-Best Radio Station (South-East)
– Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)
5-Best Radio Station (SOUTH-SOUTH)
– KU FM (Benin)
6-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (National)
– Hot FM
7-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (North)
– Nigeria Info (Abuja)
8-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-West)
–  Space FM (Ibadan)
9-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-East)
– Magic FM (Aba)
10-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-South)
– Wave FM (Port Harcourt)
11-Best New Radio Station
Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising. Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation
– Lagelu FM (Ibadan)
12-Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– City FM                                             25003

13-Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation 

-Inspiration FM (Ibadan)

C-INDIGENOUS RADIO STATION CATEGORIES
1-Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) (Listener’s Choice) (Criteria: Listenership and coverage)
– Fresh FM (Ibadan)
2-Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) (Listener’s Choice)
– Freedom Radio (Kano)

 3-Best Indigenous Radio Station (East) (Igbo/pidgin) (Listener’s Choice)
a- Odenigbo FM,(Obosi)

D-NEWSCASTERS CATEGORIES
1-Best Newscaster (TV) Male
Sam Odion Bello (AIT)
2-Best Newscaster (TV) Female
– Azeezat Olaoluwa (TVC)
3-Best TV News Reporter
Best Mbiere (Independent Television)
4-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male
-Abdolfatai Otori (Kapital FM Abuja)

5-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Female
-Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info FM PH)

 6-Best Newscaster Pidgin/Igbo
-Ben10 – Wazobia FM PH
7-Best Newscaster Yoruba
– Kola Ladoke (Splash FM,Ibadan)
8-Best Newscaster Hausa
– Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger

E- PAY SATELLITE/DIGITAL TELEVISION
1-Best Pay Satellite/Digital TV channel provider 
– CONSAT
9-Pay Satellite/ Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation
-StarTimes

F-BACKROOM CATEGORIES
1-Best Voice-over Artiste
– Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

2-Producer of the Year
– Nneka Luke (Democracy In Practice on Liberty TV)

3-Cameraman of the Year
– Godwin Nwachukwu (TVC)
4-Best Studio Engineer                                    
– Rasheed Oniyangi (Liberty TV)
 5-Best Programme Director                  
– Tope Oshin Ogun (Tinsel)
6- Best Visual Editor                            
– Oladimeji Peter Solomon (TVC)

G-OAPs/BROADCASTERS CATEGORIES
1- Presenter Extraordinaire. (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
– Yinka Ayefele (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

 2- Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male) (People’s Choice)
– Dapo Aruwajoye- TVC

 3- Nigerian Broadcaster of the year-Female. (People’s Choice)
-Abimbola Oloko (LTV 8)

4- African Broadcaster of the Year –Male (People’s Choice)
– Jake Okechukwu Effoduh
5- African Broadcaster of the Year –Female
– Peace Hyde (Ghana)
6- Sexiest On-Air Personality- Male (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
– Terry Ikumi, (Kapital FM,Abuja)
7- Sexiest On-Air Personality-Female
– Gloria Maduka
H-Late Ambassador Segun Olusola Categories (NBMA 1st Grand-Patron)
1- Actor of the Year 
– Alex Okubo (AY crib)

2- Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice)
– Iretiola Doyle (Dowry
3- Artiste of the Year-Male
– Olamide
4- Artiste of the Year-Female
– Yemi Alade

5-Humanitarian Award-
– Maryam Awaisu (Sickle Cell Awareness)
6-Entertainment Writer of the Year
– Victor Akande (The Nation Newspaper)
7- Newspaper/Magazine of the year
The Punch Newspapers

I- CAMPUS/ONLINE CATEGORIES
1- Best Campus Radio Station
– GOuni Radio (Enugu)

 2- Best Campus Radio Presenter
– Hyginus Ezeamadi (UnizikFM)
 3- Best Online Radio Channel
– Unleashthe80s
 4- Best Online TV Channel
d- Pulse TV (Nigeria)
5- Website/blog of the year
– Saharareporters

 

J-TV PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES
1- Best Entertainment program on TV
– Hitlist N Cruzzing

2- Best TV Series
i-Drama
– Super Story
ii- Comedy
– Do Good
 

3- Best Talk Show on TV
– Rubbin’ Minds
4- Best TV Reality Show
– Tecno Own The Stage
5- Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV (Viewer’s Choice)
– The Money Show (AIT)
6- Best Sports program on TV
– Sports Splash (LTV 8)

7- Longest Running TV Programme of the year.
– News Line (NTA)
 8- Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year TV
– Nnena and Friends (WapTv)
9- Best TV Community Access programme. (Viewer’s Choice).
– On The Street (TVC)

K- RADIO PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES
1- Best Community Access programme on Radio. (Viewers /Listeners Choice).– Kubanji Direct (Radio Continental)

2- Best Radio Program Presenter (s) Educational/Health/Human Interest
– Sweet Mandy ( Here & Now on Blaze FM Anambra)
3- Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year Radio
– Box of Goodies (Radio Continental)

L- TV PRESENTERS CATEGORIES
1- Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Male)
– Ebuka Obi Uchendu (Rubbin’ Minds)
2- Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Female)
– Olayemi Ogunwole (Honypot) (TVC Entertainment)
3- Most Promising Young Presenter (TV/Radio)
– Ehis (MTVBase)
4- Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male)
– Austin Okon-Akpan (Channels TV)
5- Outstanding Sportscaster on TV/Radio (Female)
a- Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV
6- Best Sports analyst/commentator     
– Biola Kazeem

7- Red Carpet Host of the Year
i- Male
– Denrele Edun

ii- Female
– Yvonne Vixen Ekwere

M- RADIO PRESENTERS CATEGORIES 
i-LAGOS
1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Booboo (Radio Continental)
2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Lady O Mary (Radio Continental ,Lagos)
3- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive Time (4pm-8pm)
– Osam (Naija FM)
4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am)
– Charles Dallas ( Inspiration FM)

ii- NORTH
1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Stanley Bentu (WE FM Abuja

2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Daniel Ayaka (D’ Talk)     (Cool FM, Kano)

 3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time 4pm-8pm)
– Kayla Dominica Megwa (WE FM, Abuja)
4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am)
 FEMID AMELE (Nigeria Info, Abuja)

iii- SOUTH-WEST
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Oludolapo Adewale (Breeze FM, Ondo)

2-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
Collins Teke (Inspiration FM,Ibadan)

3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Rolake Bello (Fresh FM Ibadan)
4-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)
– Dotun Amosun aka Soul (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

iv- SOUTH-EAST
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
– Jude Thomas Dawam ( Dream FM Enugu)

 2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour 11am-4pm)
– Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)

 3- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Gloria Orji-Emodi (Dream FM)

v- SOUTH-SOUTH
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
– Cheezy Charles (KU FM, Benin)
2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Kiki Mordi (KU FM, Benin)
4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Mr. Juicy Juix ( KU FM, Benin)
 5- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)
-Iyes (Cool FM, PH)

N- RADIO SPORTSCASTERS CATEGORIES
1- Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) (Lagos)
– Mighty George (Radio Continental)
2- Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female) (Lagos)
– Ogechukwukanma Ogwo (Brilla FM)
3- Best Sportscaster on Radio (North- West-East-South)
b- OLADAPO OKUNUBI (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

O- INDIGENOUS PRESENTERS CATEGORIES
1- Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)
– Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM, Akure)
2-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)
– Princess Uvbi (Wazobia TV)
3-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin
– MC Akonuche (Blaze FM)
4-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin
– Lady G (Wazobia FM, Abuja)
5-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) North Hausa/Pidgin)
– Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)
6-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) North Hausa/Pidgin
– Elizabeth Anche (KSMC FM, Kaduna)

 P- IN-HOUSE DJ/ VDJ
1. Best Nigerian DJ (Listeners Choice)

DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM Ibadan)
2-Best Nigeria VDJ (Viewer’s Choice)
– DJ Bobbi (Soundcity)